The Swedish shooter Oskar Swahn is tIn many sports such as athletics, swimming, gymnastics is the human body able to win olympic medals up to about 30 years.he oldest medal winner with 72 years and 279 days and also the oldest Olympic champion with 64 years and 257 days.

Lida Peyton Pollock appears 5th in the list. But she is the athlete among all medal winners born at the earliest: 24.10.1840!

Up to about 30 years is the human body able to performe for olympic medals is in many sports such as athletics, swimming, gymnastics. There are only a few sports that enable athletes over the age of 50 to perform at their best: shooting, archery, sailing, rowing, horseback riding, curling, fencing and golf.

In the list are listed all athletes who could win medals at the age of 50 years and older. Each athlete will only be led with the last medal won. Athletes of the Intercalated games 1906 are included.
72.279
Oskar Swahn, SWE, Schießen, 1920
68.194
Samuel Duvall, USA, Bogenschießen, 1904
66.154
Louis Noverraz, SUI, Segeln, 1968
64.002
Galen Spencer, USA, Bogenschießen, 1904
63.331
Lida Peyton Pollock, USA, Bogenschießen, 1904
63.241
Robert Williams, USA, Bogenschießen, 1904
63.150
Harold Lane, GBR, Rudern, 1928
61.244
John Butt, GBR, Schießen, 1912
61.225
Ian Millar, CAN, Reiten, 2008
61.130
Bill Roycroft, AUS, Reiten, 2008
61.004
Joshua Millner, GBR, Schießen, 1908
60.104
William Milne, GBR, Schießen, 1912
60.096
Josef Neckermann, FRG, Reiten, 1972
60.090
Walter Winans, USA, Schießen, 1912
60.037
Charles Woodruff, USA, Bogenschießen, 1904
60.025
Lars Thörn, SWE, Segeln, 1964
59.131
Ernst Westerlund, FIN, Segeln, 1952
59.112
Everard Endt, USA, Segeln, 1952
59.023
William Northam, AUS, Segeln, 1964
58.317
Ernest Barberolle, FRA, Rudern, 1920
58.232
Nicholas "Nick" Skelton, GBR, Reiten
58.157
Carl August Kronlund, SWE, Curling, 1924
58.132
Thomas Littledale, GBR, Segeln, 1908
58.077
Allen Whitty, GBR, Schießen, 1924
58.048
Ragnar Skanåker, SWE, Schießen, 1992
58.002
André Jousseaume, FRA, Reiten, 1952
57.282
Petre Rosca, ROM, Reiten, 1980
57.099
William Libbey, USA, Schießen, 1912
57.044
Johan Anker, NOR, Segeln, 1928
57.034
John Sandblom, SWE, Segeln, 1928
57.005
Bernhard Brenner, FIN, Segeln, 1912
56.233
Klaus Balkenhol, GER, Reiten, 1996
56.212
Paul Smart, USA, Segeln, 1948
56.195
William Thompson, USA, Bogenschießen, 1904
56.160
Julio Sieburger, ARG, Segeln, 1948
56.152
Mark Todd, NZL, Reiten, 2012
56.105
Carl Bonde, SWE, Reiten, 1928
56.090
Ernst Linder, SWE, Reiten, 1924
56.065
Ladislaus Lovrenski, ROM, Rudern, 1988
56.013
Emma Cooke, USA, Bogenschießen, 1904
56.000
Eugène Richez, FRA, Bogenschießen, 1920
55.361
Mac Cone, CAN, Reiten, 2008
55.161
Charles Rivett-Carnac, GBR, Segeln, 1908
55.123
Nestori Toivonen, FIN, Schießen, 1920
55.104
Manfred Metzger, SUI, Segeln, 1960
55.032
Charles Hubbard, USA, Bogenschießen, 1904
55.014
Paul Sjöberg, FIN, Segeln, 1952
54.343
Georges Nagelmackers, BEL, Reiten, 1900
54.328
Santiago Lange, ARG, Segeln, 2016
54.321
Blair Cochrane, GBR, Segeln, 1908
54.292
Scott Baird, USA, Curling, 2006
54.286
Derek Allhusen, GBR, Reiten, 1968
54.264
George Gyles, CAN, Segeln, 1932
54.163
Hubert van Innis, BEL, Bogenschießen, 1920
54.106
Maurice Lecoq, FRA, Schießen, 1908
54.101
Robin Welsh, GBR, Curling, 1924
54.093
Henri Saint Cyr, SWE, Reiten 1956
53.291
Francois Vilamitjana, FRA, Segeln, 1900
53.274
Queenie Newall, GBR, Bogenschießen, 1908
53.222
Johan Friele, NOR, Segeln, 1920
53.218
Bill Roycroft, AUS, Reiten, 1968
53.194
Philippe Rozier, FRA, Reiten, 2016
53.105
William Lane-Joynt, GBR, Schießen, 1908
53.094
Léon Lecuyer, FRA, Schießen, 1908
53.065
Anders Nielsen, DEN, Schießen, 1920
53.052
Hermann Graf de Pourtalès, SUI, Segeln, 1900
52.358
Abdullah Al-Rashidi, IOP, Schießen, 2016
52.357
Ludger Beerbaum, GER, Reiten, 2016
52.350
Gustav Fischer, SUI, Reiten, 1968
52.348
Henri Copponex, SUI, Segeln, 1960
52.333
Axel Londen, FIN, Schießen, 1912
52.330
Phillip Dutton, USA, Reiten, 2016
52.327
Enrico Forcella, VEN, Schießen, 1960
52.316
Lesley Thompson-Willie, CAN, Rudern, 2012
52.270
Beezie Madden, USA, Reiten, 2016
52.255
Reiner Klimke, FRG, Reiten, 1988
52.242
Klaus Balkenhol, GER, Reiten, 1992
52.225
Robert Halperin, USA, Segeln, 1960
52.211
Lauritz Christiansen, NOR, Segeln, 1920
52.201
Peter Charles, GBR, Reiten, 2012
52.193
Charles Newton-Robinson, GBR, Fechten, 1906
52.140
Achille Paroche, FRA, Schießen, 1920
52.143
Patricia Dench, AUS, Schießen, 1984
52.084
Paul Jørgensen, DEN, Segeln, 1968
52.079
Wilf White, GBR, Reiten, 1956
52.032
Gustav Adolf Boltenstern jr., SWE, Reiten, 1956
52.022
Harald Natvig, NOR, Schießen, 1924
52.020
Friedrich Gerhard, GER, Reiten, 1936
51.328
Steffen Peters, USA, Reiten, 2016
51.265
Domenico Giambonini, SUI, Schießen, 1920
51.260
Tore Holm, SWE, Segeln, 1948
51.245
Driekske van Bussel, NED, Bogenschießen, 1920
51.179
Sebastião Wolf, BRA, Schießen, 1920
51.149
Alex Maunder, GBR, Schießen, 1912
51.135
Martin Hindorff, SWE, Segeln, 1948
51.122
Jane Lundblad, SWE, Reiten, 1928
51.118
Peter Thomsen, GER, Reiten, 2012
51.110
Christian Nielsen, DEN, Segeln, 1924
51.105
Gustav Adolf Boltenstern, SWE, Reiten, 1912
51.088
Eva-Maria Pracht, CAN, Reiten, 1988
51.053
Mary King, GBR, Reiten, 2012
50.364
Andrew Nicholson, NZL, Reiten, 2012
50.333
Cornelis Hin, NED, Segeln, 1920
50.329
Emilie Cornellie, BEL, Segeln, 1920
50.300
Roger-Yves Bost, FRA, Reiten, 2016
50.279
Hjalmar Karlsson, SWE, Segeln, 1956
50.267
Petar Mandazhiev, BUL, Reiten, 1980
50.267
Enrique Sieburger, ARG, Segeln, 1948
50.261
Edward Hore, GBR, Segeln, 1900
50.260
Folke Bohlin, SWE, Segeln, 1956
50.260
John Rahm, USA, Golf, 1904
50.259
Einar Liberg, NOR, Schießen, 1924
50.252
Clarence Platt, USA, Schießen, 1924
50.249
José Navarro, ESP, Reiten, 1948
50.234
Paul Savage, CAN, Curling, 1998
50.212
Jan van Reede, NED, Reiten, 1928
50.178
Aladár Gerevich, HUN, Fechten, 1960
50.177
Lord William Desborough, GBR, Fechten, 1906
50.173
Jean Teulere, FRA, Reiten, 2004
50.118
Johannes van Hoolwerff, NED, Segeln, 1928
50.116
Leon Lagerlöf, SWE, Schießen, 1920
50.114
David McMackon, CAN, Schießen, 1908
50.086
Henri Chammartin, SUI, Reiten, 1968
50.036
Lambertus Doedes, NED, Segeln, 1928
50.008
Hans-Günter Winkler, FRG, Reiten, 1976
50.005
Russ Howard, CAN, Curling, 2006
50.005
Charles Tatham, USA, Fechten, 1904
50.001
Hugo Simon, AUT, Reiten, 1992
50.000
Sidney Merlin, GBR, Schießen, 1906

Search results

Language
German
Englisch
Method of valuation
LEX
NAM
Lexicographical order: G - S - B
North American order: Total medals
Germany
combined
seperated
BRD and DDR with germany as one nation
Germany, BRD and the DDR as single nations
Russia
combined
seperated
Soviet Union and the Commonwealth of Independent States with Russia as one nation
Russia, Soviet Unio and the Commonwealth of Independent States as single nations
1906
included
excludes
Achievements of the Intercalated Games 1906 in Athens in the rating included
Scoring without the successes of the Intercalated Games 1906 in Athens

Changes will be applied on the next page reload.