At the first Olympic Games in 1896 in Athens, the German Carl Schuhmann was the best, he won in gymnastics, wrestling and weightlifting a total of 4 gold and a bronze medal. Schuhmann is the only Olympic participant to win medals in three sports in the same year! In 1904 in St. Louis, the US gymnastic Anton Heida set a new record with 5 gold and one silver medal. This was only 16 years later improved by the American shooter Willis Lee for a bronze medal and remained 52 years record! In 1972, US swimmer Mark Spitz won seven gold medals, all with world records, an apparent record for eternity. But 36 years later, his compatriot Michael Phelps set a new record with 8 gold medals. Is this a record for eternity?

In the Winter Games is the US Eric Heiden with 5 gold medals in the speed skating at the top.

The results of the intercalated games 1906 are considered.
2008
Michael Phelps, USA, Schwimmen
8
8
1972
Mark Spitz, USA, Schwimmen
7
7
2004
Michael Phelps, USA, Schwimmen
6
2
8
1988
Kristin Otto, GDR, Schwimmen
6
6
1992
Vitaly Shcherbo, EUN, Turnen
6
6
1988
Matt Biondi, USA, Schwimmen
5
1
1
7
1920
Willis Lee, USA, Schießen
5
1
1
7
1904
Anton Heida, USA, Turnen
5
1
6
2016
Michael Phelps, USA, Schwimmen
5
1
6
1920
Edmond Cloetens, BEL, Bogenschießen
5
5
1980
Eric Heiden, USA, Eisschnelllauf
5
5
1920
Neno Nadi, ITA, Fechten
5
5
1924
Paavo Nurmi, FIN, Leichtathletik
5
5
1920
Edmond van Moer, BEL, Bogenschießen
5
5
1976
Nikolay Andrianov, URS, Turnen
4
2
1
7
1960
Boris Shakhlin, URS, Turnen
4
2
1
7
1968
Vera Cáslavská, TCH, Turnen
4
2
6
1952
Viktor Chukarin, URS, Turnen
4
2
6
1956
Àgnes Keleti, HUN, Turnen
4
2
6
2012
Michael Phelps, USA, Schwimmen
4
2
6
1924
Ville Ritola, FIN, Leichtathletik
4
2
6
1920
Louis van de Perck, BEL, Bogenschießen
4
2
6
1920
Hubert van Innis, BEL, Bogenschießen
4
2
6
1920
Lloyd Spooner, USA, Schießen
4
1
2
7
1956
Larisa Latynina, URS, Turnen
4
1
1
6
1968
Akinori Nakayama, JPN, Turnen
4
1
1
6
1920
Carl Osburn, USA, Schießen
4
1
1
6
1988
Vladimir Artyomov, URS, Turnen
4
1
5
2016
Simone Biles, USA, Turnen
4
1
5
1976
Cornelia Ender, GDR, Schwimmen
4
1
5
2012
Missy Franklin, USA, Schwimmen
4
1
5
2016
Katie Ledecky, USA, Schwimmen
4
1
5
1976
John Naber, USA, Schwimmen
4
1
5
1984
Ekaterina Szabó, ROM, Turnen
4
1
5
1920
Firmin Flamand, BEL, Bogenschießen
4
1
5
1920
Joseph Hermans, BEL, Bogenschießen
4
1
5
1904
Marcus Hurley, USA, Radfahren
4
1
5
1896
Carl Schuhmann, GER, Turnen, Ringen, Gewichtheben
4
1
5
1948
Fanny Blankers-Koen, NED, Leichtathletik
4
4
1900
Alvin Kraenzlein, USA, Leichtathletik
4
4
1984
Carl Lewis, USA, Leichtathletik
4
4
1936
Jesse Owens, USA, Leichtathletik
4
4
1964
Don Schollander, USA, Schwimmen
4
4
1964
Lidiya Skoblikova, URS, Eisschnelllauf
4
4
1920
Auguste van de Verre, BEL, Bogenschießen
4
4
1996
Amy van Dyken, USA, Schwimmen
4
4
1980
Aleksandr Dityatin, URS, Turnen
3
4
1
8
1896
Hermann Weingärtner, GER, Turnen
3
2
2
7
1904
George Eyser, USA, Turnen
3
2
1
6
1960
Larisa Latynina, URS, Turnen
3
2
1
6
1984
Ning Li, CHN, Turnen
3
2
1
6
1988
Daniela Silivas, ROM. Turnen
3
2
1
6
1912
Vilhelm Carlberg, SWE, Schießen
3
2
5
1924
Roger Ducret, FRA, Fechten
3
2
5
1972
Sawao Kato, JPN, Turnen
3
2
5
1920
Otto Olsen, NOR, Schießen
3
2
5
2000
Ian Thorpe, AUS, Schwimmen
3
2
5
1992
Lyubov Yegorova, EUN, Skilanglauf
3
2
5
1936
Konrad Frey, GER, Turnen
3
1
2
6
1960
Takashi Ono, JPN, Turnen
3
1
2
6
2010
Marit Björgen, NOR, Schilanglauf
3
1
1
5
1956
Viktor Chukarin, URS, Turnen
3
1
1
5
1976
Nadia Comaneci, ROM, Turnen
3
1
1
5
1904
Charles Daniels, USA, Schwimmen
3
1
1
5
1972
Shane Gould, AUS, Schwimmen
3
1
1
5
1948
Veikko Huhtanen,FIN, Turnen
3
1
1
5
1998
Larissa Lasutina, RUS, Skilanglauf
3
1
1
5
2012
Allison Schmitt, USA, Schwimmen
3
1
1
5
1924
Clas Thunberg, FIN, Eisschnelllauf
3
1
1
5
1936
Alfred Schwarzmann, GER, Turnen
3
2
5
1936
Ivar Ballangrud, NOR, Eisschnelllauf
3
1
4
2000
Inge de Bruijn, NED, Schwimmen
3
1
4
1964
Vera Cáslavská, TCH, Turnen
3
1
4
1998
Bjørn Dæhlie, NOR, Skilangaluf
3
1
4
1992
Bjørn Dæhlie, NOR, Skilanglauf
3
1
4
1964
Yukio Endo, JPN, Turnen
3
1
4
1896
Alfred Flatow, GER, Turnen
3
1
4
1988
Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA; Leichtathletik
3
1
4
1984
Mike Heath, USA, Schwimmen
3
1
4
1968
Charles Hickcox, USA, Schwimmen
3
1
4
1984
Nancy Hogshead, USA, Schwimmen
3
1
4
2016
Katinka Hosszu, HUN, Schwimmen
3
1
4
1976
Nelli Kim, URS, Turnen
3
1
4
1912
Hannes Kolehmainen, FIN, Leichtathletik
3
1
4
1972
Olga Korbut, URS, Turnen
3
1
4
2002
Janica Kostelic, CRO, Ski Alpin
3
1
4
1904
James Lightbody, USA, Leichtathleitk
3
1
4
1936
Hendrika Mastenbroek, NED, Schwimmen
3
1
4
1980
Caren Metschuck, GDR, Schwimmen
3
1
4
1928
Georges Miez, SUI, Turnen
3
1
4
1956
Valentin Muratov, URS, Turnen
3
1
4
1920
Aldo Nadi, ITA, Fechten
3
1
4
1920
Paavo Nurmi, FIN, Leichtathletik
3
1
4
1906
Louis-Marcel Richardet, SUI, Schießen
3
1
4
1964
Sharon Stouder, USA, Schwimmen
3
1
4
2004
Petria Thomas, USA, Schwimmen
3
1
4
1992
Vegard Ulvang, NOR, Skilanglauf
3
1
4
1960
Chris von Saltza, USA, Schwimmen
3
1
4
1994
Lyubov Yegorova, RUS, Skilanglauf
3
1
4
2000
Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel, NED, Radfahren
3
1
4
1948
Paavo Aaltonen, FIN, Turnen
3
1
4
2006
Hyun-Soo Ahn, KOR, Short Track
3
1
4
2014
Viktor Ahn, RUS, Short Track
3
1
4
1988
Dmitry Bilozerchev, URS, Turnen
3
1
4
1920
Dennis Fenton, USA, Schießen
3
1
4
1968
Sawao Kato, JPN, Turnen
3
1
4
1984
Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi-Hämäläinen, FIN, Skilanglauf
3
1
4
1976
Jim Montgomery, USA, Schwimmen
3
1
4
1996
Michelle Smith, IRL, Schwimmen
3
1
4
1900
Konrad Stäheli, SUI, Schießen
3
1
4
2000
Jenny Thompson, USA, Schwimmen
3
1
4
1924
Johnny Weissmuller, USA, Schwimmen
3
1
4
1952
Hjallis Andersen, NOR, Eisschnelllauf
3
3
1972
Melissa Belote, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
2014
Marit Björgen, NOR, Schilanglauf
3
3
1920
Ethelda Bleibtrey, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
2016
Usain Bolt, JAM, Leichtathletik
3
3
2012
Usain Bolt, JAM, Leichtathletik
3
3
1964
Klavdiya Boyarskikh, URS, Skilanglauf
3
3
1984
Valerie Brisco-Hooks, USA, Leichtathletik
3
3
1906
Enrico Bruna, ITA, Rudern
3
3
1984
Rick Carey, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
1984
Tracey Caulkins, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
1906
Giorgio Cesana, ITA, Rudern
3
3
1964
Steve Clark, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
1936
Robert Charpentier, FRA, Radfahren
3
3
1956
Betty Cuthbert, AUS, Leichtathletik
3
3
1996
Josh Davis, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
1906
Max Decugis, FRA, Tennis
3
3
2014
Darya Domracheva, BLR, Biathlon
3
3
1992
Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN, Schwimmen
3
3
1904
Ray Ewry, USA, Leichtathletik
3
3
1900
Ray Ewry, USA, Leichtathletik
3
3
1988
Janet Evans, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
2012
Allyson Felix, USA, Leichtathletik
3
3
1984
Ian Ferguson, NZL, Kanu
3
3
1920
Morris Fisher, USA, Schießen
3
3
1920
Karl Frederick, USA, Schießen
3
3
1904
Ramón Fonst, CUB, Fechten
3
3
1906
Emilio Fontanella, ITA, Rudern
3
3
2018
Martin Fourcade, FRA, Biathlon
3
3
1984
Ambrose Gaines, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
2006
Michael Greis, GER, Biathlon
3
3
1904
Archibald Hahn, USA, Leichtathletik
3
3
1992
Nicole Haislett, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
1924
Thorleif Haug, NOR, Skilanglauf
3
3
2004
Jodie Henry, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
1904
Harry Hillman, USA, Leichtathletik
3
3
2018
Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo, NOR, Skilanglauf
3
3
2008
Chris Hoy, GBR, Radfahren
3
3
1920
Joseph Jackson, USA, Schießen
3
3
2006
Sun-Yu Jin, KOR, Short Track
3
3
2016
Jason Kenny, GBR, Radfahren
3
3
1968
Jean-Claude Killy, FRA, Skilanglauf
3
3
2016
Danuta Kozák, HUN, Kanu
3
3
1994
Johann Koss, NOR, Eisschnelllauf
3
3
1980
Barbara Krause, GDR, Schwimmen
3
3
2000
Lenny Krayzelburg, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
1972
Galina Kulakova, URS, Skilanglauf
3
3
2002
Samppa Lajunen, FIN, Nordische Kombination
3
3
1912
Alfred Lane, USA, Schießen
3
3
1920
Ole Lilloe-Olsen, NOR, Schießen
3
3
1932
Helene Madison, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
1896
Paul Masson, FRA, Radfahren
3
3
1984
Mary T Meagher, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
1968
Debbie Meyer, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
1956
Bobby Morrow, USA, Leichtathletik
3
3
2016
Ryan Murphy. USA, Schwimmen
3
3
1972
Sandra Neilson, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
1932
Romeo Neri, ITA, Turnen
3
3
1988
Matti Nykänen, FIN, Skispringen
3
3
1980
Vladimir Parfenovich, URS, Kanu
3
3
2004
Aaron Peirsol, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
2004
Catalina Ponor, ROM, Turnen
3
3
1980
Rica Reinisch, GDR, Schwimmen
3
3
2008
Stephanie Rice, AUS, Schwimmen
3
3
1976
Ulrike Richter, GDR, Schwimmen
3
3
1956
Murray Rose, AUS, Schwimmen
3
3
1920
Norman Ross, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
1960
Wilma Rudolph, USA, Leichtatletik
3
3
1992
Yevgeny Sadovyi, EUN, Schwimmen
3
3
1956
Toni Sailer, AUT, Ski Alpin
3
3
1980
Vladimir Salnikov, URS, Schwimmen
3
3
1972
Ard Schenk, NED, Eisschnelllauf
3
3
1920
Ollie Schriver, USA, Schießen
3
3
1908
Melvin Sheppard, USA, Leichtathletik
3
3
1984
Carrie Steinseifer, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
1908
Henry Taylor, GBR, Schwimmen
3
3
1996
Jenny Thompson, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
1988
Yvonne van Gennip, NED, Eisschnelllauf
3
3
1906
Francesco Verri, ITA, Radfahren
3
3
2012
Dana Vollmer, USA, Schwimmen
3
3
2010
Meng Wang, KOR, Short Track
3
3
1952
Emil Zátopek, TCH, Leichtathletik
3
3
1980
Nikolay Zimyatov, URS, Skilanglauf
3
3
2008
Kai Zou, CHN, Turnen
3
3

Search results

Language
German
Englisch
Method of valuation
LEX
NAM
Lexicographical order: G - S - B
North American order: Total medals
Germany
combined
seperated
BRD and DDR with germany as one nation
Germany, BRD and the DDR as single nations
Russia
combined
seperated
Soviet Union and the Commonwealth of Independent States with Russia as one nation
Russia, Soviet Unio and the Commonwealth of Independent States as single nations
1906
included
excludes
Achievements of the Intercalated Games 1906 in Athens in the rating included
Scoring without the successes of the Intercalated Games 1906 in Athens

Changes will be applied on the next page reload.